NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
Hovhannes Margaryan was born on May 21, 1964 in Gyumri (Leninakan).
Mr. Margaryan graduated from the Leninakan branch of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute in 1985 and did his postgraduate studies in the Sergiev-Posad All-Russian Scientific Research Institute in Moscow Region in 1993. He is an engineer in food industry, engineer-researcher and a PhD in Agricultural Sciences.
From 1986-1987 he served in the Soviet Army. For the next two years he worked first as an engineer and later as head of a boiler-house in a poultry factory of the village of Bayandour in the Akhouryan region. From 1989-1990 he worked as a leading engi-neer-thermo technician in the Leninakan Grinding Machine Plant. In 1994 he was the director of the Gyumri Confectionery Factory. In 1996 he was elected president of Gyumri Confectionery Factory OJSC and in 2002 he was elected member of Gyumri Council.
From 2003-2007 he was a deputy in the NA (proportional system, "Rule of Law" Party). He was a member of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs. He was a member of the "Rule of Law" Faction.
On May 12, 2007 he was elected as a deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional system from the "Rule of Law" Party.
Mr. Margaryan is married and has three children.