NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
"United Labour" Party /ULP/
Grigor Ghonjeyan was born on May 1, 1959 in Yerevan.
Mr. Ghonjeyan graduated from Yerevan Institute of National Economy in 1980. He also attended special administrative courses at Canada University of York (Toronto) in 1990. He is an economist and financial specialist.
From 1980-1990 he was a senior scientific associate and professor at the Yerevan Institute of National Economy. From 1990-1992 he worked first as a head of division and later deputy of the head of administration in Masis Commercial Bank. From 19921994 he was first the director and later president of the board in Menua Insurance Company. He spent the next seven years at various posts: manager, vice president and then president of the board of Hayagrobank. From 2002-2003 he was the advisor of President of the Board for Anelik Bank and since 2002 he has been a professor at Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University.
On May 25, 2003 he was elected to the NA from the proportional list of the United Labor Party and he currently serves on the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs. He is also a member of both the United Labor Party Faction and party.
Mr. Ghonjeyan is married and has two children.