"Rule of Law" Party /RLP/
Mher Shahgeldyan was born on September 29, 1967 in Yerevan.
Mr. Shahgeldyan graduated from Yerevan State University in 1992, attended speĀcial courses at the American University of Armenia in 1994 and at the Armenian Center of Management (CEMA) in 1996. He is a philosopher, PhD of Political Sciences and author of more than 40 scientific studies.
From 1984-1985 he worked as an experiment officer in the Yerevan Electrical Bulb Factory. He spent the next two years in the Soviet Army. From 1992-1995 he did his postgraduate studies in the Department of Political Science at Yerevan State University. In 1993 he was appointed to a professorship at the Yerevan State University Department of Political Science. From 1993-1995 he was a scientific associate of the Sociological Sciences Division of the Scientific Research Institute of Pedagogical Sciences. From 1995-1998 he was a commentator in the Sociopolitical Programs Division of the State Television and Radio Department. From 1996-1999 he was the Director of Horizon Center for Legal and Political Strategic Studies. From 1998-2000 he was the general editor of the Foreign Broadcasts Office at Armenia National Radio. From 2000-2002 he was the vice president of the French University in Armenia.
2002-2003 was his first term as a deputy of the NA (proportional system, "Rule of Law" Party). He was a member of the "Rule of Law" Faction.
From 2003-2007 he was a deputy in the NA (proportional system, "Rule of Law" Party). Till May 25, 2006 he was  the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs. Then he was a member of the same Commitee.  He was a member of the "Rule of Law" Faction. On May 12, 2007 he was elected as a deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional system from the "Rule of Law" Party.
On April 21, 2008 by the decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia he was appointed Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia.
Mr. Shahgeldyan is married. He has one child.