NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
Born on November 28, 1962 in Yerevan
1985 - Graduated from the Philological faculty of Yerevan State University. She is a Philologist.
1996 - Graduated from the faculty of Politology and International Relations of the American University of Armenia, she is a Master of Politology.
2001-2002 - Participated in the Tbilisi school courses of the political researches of the Council of Europe.
2006 - Defended a thesis in the National Academy of Sciences and received a degree of candidate of philological sciences.
1986-1987  - Worked as a teacher in the secondary school of Ashnak village of Talin region.
1986-1991 - Worked as head of propaganda division of Yerevan city council of Young Communists of Armenia.
1991-1999 - Executive director of Hamazgayin/All-National Educational and Cultural Union.
1999-2005 - Worked as an Executive Director of the Centre of Comparison and Support of the International Programs of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia.
1999 - up to present Ms. Galstyan is the Chair of All-National Armenian Educational and Cultural Union and the head of the “Humazgayin” Fund.
2005 - 2007  - Taught at Glendale Community College as an invited lecturer.
Since 2002 - Member of Armenian Writers’ Union.
Since 2011 - Management Council member of Yerevan State Linguistic University after Brusov.
She is an author of translations of three collections “12 stories and a play,” XX century American Prose Collection (1999,) the “Armenian Mouse” V. Saroyan (2000,) “XX century Prose in English” (2003.)
1986 - up to present in periodicals has published numerous articles and scientific publications: “Norq,” “Banber,” “Lraber,” “Avangard,” “Yerkir,” “Garun,” “Azatamart,” “Azdak,” “Andradardz,” “Yerkir Avetyats,” “Droshak.”
She was awarded with a prize by the Embassy of Canada for the best translation of Canadian literature.
She is an organiser of a number of international conferences, committee member and an editor for scientific collections.
Since 1990 - Member of ARF(Armenian Revolutionary Federation)
2006-2007 - Member of ARF Supreme Body of Armenia.
On May 12, 2007 she was elected as a deputy of the National Assembly by proportional electoral system from the Armenian Revolutionary Federation party.
She is not married.