NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
Mourad Gouloyan was born on February 27, 1956 in the village of Arinj in the Abovyan region.
Mr. Gouloyan graduated from the Yerevan Institute of National Economy in 1982, the Moscow Cooperative Institute in 1985. He is a commodity specialist.
From 1975-1977 he served in the Soviet Army. From 1985-1992 he worked first as a senior commodity specialist, later head of the commercial department and then direcĀtor of a trade center in the Abovyan Regional Cooperative. In 1993 he headed Kotayk Association and in 2002 he was elected President of Milta Ltd.
From 2003-2007 he was a deputy in the NA (proportional system, RPA). He was a member of the NA Standing Committee on Social, Health Care and Environmental Protection Affairs. He was a member of the Republican Party of Armenia Faction.
On May 12, 2007 he was elected as a deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional system from the "Prosperous Armenia" Party.
Mr. Gouloyan is married and has one child.