NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
"Rule of Law" Party /RLP/
Aram Haroutyounyan was born on July 20, 1967 in the village of Yeghvard in the Nairi region.
Mr. Haroutyounyan graduated with a degree in civil engineering from the Yerevan Polytechnic Institute in 1992.
From 1984-1985 he was a worker in the Nairi Road Construction Unit. From 1985-1987 he served in the Soviet Army. He spent the next four years as secretary of the LCYU Committee in the Nairi Agro Company. From 1992-1994 he was engaged in commercial activities in Russia. From 1994-1996 he was the director of Hayincomservice Company and from 1996-1999 he was the director of the Hayptoughart Company.
On July 16, 1999 he was elected to the NA (electoral district # 56) and he was on the NA Standing Committee on Social, Health Care and Environmental Protection Affairs. He was not a member of any faction or deputy group.
On May 25, 2003 he was reelected to the NA (electoral district # 44) and he is on the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs. He is a member of both the Rule of Law Faction and the party’s board.
Mr. Haroutyounyan is married and has two children.