NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
Aram Sargsyan was born on January 2, 1961 in the village of Ararat in the Ararat region.
Mr. Sargsyan graduated with a degree in civil engineering from Yerevan Polytechnic Institute in 1989.
From 1980-1982 he served in the Soviet Army. For the next four years he worked first as a foreman, later laboratory head, then assistant to the chief engineer and eventually chief engineer in Araratardshin Trust. From 1993-1998 he worked first as an assistant to the director, later he was appointed deputy to the general director, administrative director and eventually became the general director of the Araratcement Complex. From 1999-2000 he was prime minister of the RA and from 2000-2002 he was the general director of Araratcement CJSC. He is a member of Yerkrapah Volunteer Union.
On May 25, 2003 he was elected to the NA from the proportional list of the Justice Alliance and he is currently on the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs. He is a member of the Justice Faction and the political board of the Republic Party.
Mr. Sargsyan is married and has three children.