National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
Armenian Russian English French
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
 
Taguhi Tovmasyan


Born August 14, 1982 in Vardenis.

2000 - Graduated from the Faculty of Humanities at the Kh. Abovyan Armenian State Pedagogical University. Guide-translator (English).

2003 - Graduated from the Department of journalism of the same Faculty. Journalist.

2008 - Faculty of Journalism of Yerevan Northern University.

2013 - Graduated from the Academy of Public Administration of the Republic of Armenia. Master of Political Science.

2014 - Yerevan School of Political Courses of the Council of Europe.

Participated in the courses “International Standards of Journalism, Interview Technology and Reporting Preparation Methods” (2004, IWPR, Yerevan), training program “Judicial Journalism” (2005, Association of European Journalists) and “Democracy” (2014-2015, Yerevan School of Political courses (ESPC) of Council of Europe (CE,) Strasbourg).

2003 - 2004 - Worked at “Iravunk newspaper” on volunteer basis.

2004 - 2007 - Journalist of the political department of the “Iravunk” newspaper.

2007- 2011 - Journalist of the newspaper “The Fourth Power” of the LLC agency “Ogostos” (“August”).

2011- 2018 - Founding-head of the media holding “Zhoghovurd Publishing House LLC” (“Zhoghovurd” daily newspaper, ArmLur.am news site), Editor-in-Chief of “Zhoghovurd” newspaper and ArmLur.am website.

2019 - 2021- Member of the National Assembly (territorial electoral list of the electoral district #8 of the “My Step” alliance of parties).

February 6, 2019 - December 29, 2020 - Member of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly.

December 29, 2020 - August 2, 2021 - Member of the Standing Committee on European Integration of the National Assembly.

January 14, 2019 - November 16, 2020 - Member of the “My Step” faction.

November 16, 2020 - August 02, 2021 - Not included in any faction.

June 20, 2021 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the national electoral list of the “With Honor” alliance of parties.

Awarded the Letter of Thanks “For the effective coverage of the problems of the ecology of Lake Sevan” in the daily “Fourth Power” (2011, the EU program “Local Self-Government Club”), awarded nomination “Best Parliament Member of the Year” for the Deputy activity in 2020 (2021, “Trinity for Development” NGO 11th Annual Award Ceremony).

Married, with two children.



NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations   |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS