NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
"Republican Party of Armenia" /RPA/
Areg Ghoukasyan was born on January 27, 1956 in Stepanakert, Republic of Mountainous Karabagh.
Mr. Ghoukasyan graduated from Yerevan Polytechnic Institute in 1977. He is an engineer-electrician. He is an academic advisor at the Yerevan Engineering Academy.
From 1977-1990 he worked first as an engineer and later senior engineer at the Yerevan Research Institute of Mathematical Machines. From 1990-1994 he worked as a first class engineer in Haygazard CJSC. From 1994-1996 he was the deputy head of the State Department under the Karabagh government. From 1996-1998 he was the direcĀtor of Gera Commercial Center. From 1998-2003 he was the director of Avan Salt Complex CJSC.
On May 25, 2003 he was elected to the NA from the proportional list of the Republican Party of Armenia and he is currently on the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs. He is also a member of both the Republican Party of Armenia Faction and party.
Mr. Ghoukasyan is married and has two children.