NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
Meri Galstyan
Born on July 19, 1988 in Yerevan.
2009 - Graduated from the Department of Political Science of the Yerevan V. Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences (YSLU). Bachelor’s Degree in Political Science.
2012 - Graduated from the American University of Armenia, LLM Program, Master of Laws.
Participated in trainings, organized by the School of Young Leaders (2009, Yerevan), Hertie School of Governance (2016, Berlin), the University of Dundee (2017, Scotland), and the United States Forest Service (2017, Arizona).
2010 - 2013 - Project assistant at USAID “Stakeholders Acting Together for Strengthened Child Protection” project implemented by the “World Vision Armenia” International Charitable and Development Organization.
2013 - 2014 - Research Assistant, Coordinator at the Economic Development Learning Hub, World Vision Middle East and Eastern Europe Regional Office.
2014 - 2015 - Legal Expert at USAID “Support to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia” project within the Standing Committee on Social Affairs of the National Assembly.
2015 - 2017 - Legislative Analyst,  Coordinator and Deputy Manager of the “Mining Legislation Reforms Initiative” project at the Center for Responsible Mining of the American University of Armenia.
2016 - 2017 - Consultant to RA Government, World Bank Armenia.
2017 - Legal Expert, UNDP Armenia.
2017 - Consultant to the Ministry of Environment of Georgia, United States Forest Service.
2017 to present - Lecturer, American University of Armenia, LLM Program.
July, 2018 - January, 2019  - Advisor to the Minister of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia,  responsible for coordination of legislative approximation of EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement on Environment, Natural resources and Climate.
December 9, 2018 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the national electoral list of the “My Step” alliance of parties.