NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
"United Labour" Party /ULP/
Gagik Stamboltsyan was born on June 18, 1957 in Yerevan.
Mr. Stamboltsyan graduated from the Yerevan State Medical Institute in 1980 and was an intern at the Yerevan Ambulance Service Hospital # 1. He is a plastic surgeon.
From 1981-1984 he worked as a head of the Yerevan Ambulance Service. From 1984-1986 he worked as a clinical house-surgeon. For the next five years he worked as a micro-surgeon. From 1990-1991 he was trained in Yale University (USA). From 19911994 he worked first as a head of division and later head of the Plastic Surgery Center under the Mikaelyan Surgery Institute. From 1994-1997 he was the head of the Erebouni Health Center. From 1997-1998 he was Minister of Health Care. From 19982000 he was the director of the Yerevan Rehabilitative Surgery Center. From 2000-2003 he was the executive director of Sourb Nerses Mets Medical Complex (Yerevan).
On May 25, 2003 he was elected to the NA from the proportional list of the United Labor Party and he was the Deputy Chairman of the NAStanding Committee on Social, Health Care and Environmental Protection Affairs. He was a member of both the United Labor Party Faction and party.
He resigned from office on December 3, 2003 due to his appointment as executive director of the Kanaker-Zeytoun Medical Complex.
Mr. Stamboltsyan is married and has two children.