NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
"United Labour" Party /ULP/
Arthur Petrosyan was born on March 22, 1952 in the village of Lanjik in the Ani region.
Mr. Petrosyan graduated with a degree in mining engineering from the Yerevan Polytechnic Institute in 1976.
From 1976-1981 he started first as a shift head, then mine head and eventually production unit head in the Stone Processing Factory in the village of Nournous in the Abovyan region. For the next decade he worked as a security officer, later senior security officer, acting head of division and then head of department in the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs. From 1991-1995 he was the head, later deputy head and eventually first deputy of the Operations Department in the RA State Tax Inspectorate. From 19951998 he lived in Varna, Bulgaria. From 1999-2003 he was the advisor of the RA NA chairman.
On May 25, 2003 he was elected to the NA from the proportional list of the United Labor Party and he is currently on the NA Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs. He is a member of both the United Labor Party Faction and party.
Mr. Petrosyan is married and has two children.