National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Tevan Poghosyan
District
Birth date
02.12.1972
Party
non-Party
Factions
22.10.2013
"Heritage" Faction  (secretary)
Committees
07.02.2013 - 17.09.2013
Committee on Ethics  
09.09.2013 - 03.02.2014
Committee on Counting  
07.03.2014
Committee on Ethics  
04.02.2015 - 06.02.2017
Committee on Counting  (Secretary)
06.02.2017 - 27.02.2017
Committee on Counting  
Membership
E-mail

Born on December 2, 1972 in Yerevan.

1996 - Graduated from the faculty of Computer Technologies from the Armenian State Engineering University. Engineer system technician. Master of Engineering.

1996 - Graduated from the faculty of Political Science and International Relations of the American University of Armenia. Master of Arts.

1996 - 1997 - Expert at Central Bank Department of the Republic of Armenia.

1997 - Head of the Division of Balance Analysis and Methodology of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia.

1997 - 1999 - NKR MFA Director of the Office of Public Affairs of NKR in the United States (Washington.)

1999 - 2000 - Head of the Division of Marketing and Trade Ltd “Hovnanian International.”

2000 - 2012. - Executive Director of the International Center for Human Development.

2001 - 2012 - Executive Director for the Armenian Atlantic Association.

Since 2002 - Lecturer at the Russian - Armenian (Slavonic) University.

October 5, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the “Heritage” party.

2012 - Awarded the Jubilee Medal of “The Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, 20 years” by order of the Minister of Defense.

Author of a number of scientific articles.

Married, with 5 children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS