National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
Armenian Russian English French
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
 
Hovhannes Sahakyan
District
Birth date
25.02.1977
Party
"Republican Party of Armenia" /RPA/
Faction
19.06.2012 - 07.05.2014
"Republican" (RPA) Faction   (Secretary)
Committees
30.04.2014
Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs  (Committee Chair)
21.01.2013 - 07.02.2013
Committee on Ethics  (Committee Deputy Chair)
07.03.2014 - 30.09.2014
Committee on Ethics  (Committee Chair)
Membership
E-mail

Born on February 25, 1977 in Spitak City.

1999 - 2001 - Served in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.

1999 - Graduated from the Law faculty of Yerevan State University. Lawyer.

2002 - 2005 - Leading specialist, then chief specialist in the Normative Methodical Department of the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia.

2004 - 2005 - Head Assistant for the State Tax Service attached to the Government of the Republic of Armenia.

2005 - 2009 - Deputy Head of the staff in the State Fund for Social Insurance of the Republic of Armenia, then Head of the Control Department.

2006 - 2009 - Deputy Head of the State Fund for the Social Insurance of the Republic of Armenia.

2009 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA.) Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly.

June 18, 2012 - Elected  Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the Republican Party of Armenia.

2003 - Awarded with a letter of thanks from the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.

2006 - Awarded with a commemorative Medal from the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.

2008 - Awarded with the “Vazgen Sargsyan” Medal (Ministry of Defense).

2016 - Awarded the “Mkhitar Gosh” Medal.

Married, with two children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations   |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS