National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Zaruhi Postanjyan
District
Birth date
16.01.1972
Party
"Heritage" Party
Factions
31.05.2012 - 22.10.2013
"Heritage" Faction   (Secretary)
22.10.2013 - 03.02.2014
"Heritage" Faction   (Head)
03.02.2014 - 23.02.2014
"Heritage" Faction  
23.02.2014
Not included  
Committees
Membership
E-mail

Born on January 16, 1972 in Yerevan.

1994 - Graduated from Yerevan “MYUD” Law Institute. Lawyer-jurist.

1999 - Received a patent on advocacy by the Bar Association of the Republic of Armenia.

1999 - to present - Member of RA Advocates’ Chamber.

Had her training courses in the USA, Sweden and Poland.

1993 -1996 - Worked as senior inspector at Environmental Protection Procurator’s Office of the republic of Armenia.

1998 - 1999 - Lawyer in “Helsinki Association” NGO.

1999 - 2000 she was a lawyer of Women’s Rights Center NGO, lawyer of “Dikke” Law Service Ltd.

2000 - 2002 - Head of several programmes at “Armenian Bar International Association” NGO. 2004 - 2005 - Director of “Endaxi” Ltd.

2006 - 2007 - Lawyer at the RA Wrestling Olympic Youth Sport School.

2000 - 2007 - Chair of the “Advocates for Human Rights” NGO, head of several programmes, at the same time she was the author and presenter of the TV programme Advocate broadcast by “Prometevs” and “Yerkir Media” TV channels.

Awarded a Diploma, an Order and a Commemorative Medal by the Armenian All - National Union “Zoravar Andranik,” and a Diploma of the RA Advocates’ Chamber for the great contribution in the formation of the Advocates’ Chamber. 

2007 - 2012 -  Elected as Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system from the “Heritage” party.)

June 19, 2007 - May 31, 2012 - Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly.

January 13, 2010 - May 31,2012 - Member of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Environment of the National Assembly. Member of the “Heritage” party board.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy by the proportional electoral system from the “Heritage” party.

Married, with four children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS