National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Ashot Aghababyan
District
Birth date
08.11.1952
Party
"Republican Party of Armenia" /RPA/
Faction
Committee
Membership
E-mail

Born on November 8, 1952 in Yerevan.

1970 - 1972 - Served in the Soviet Army.

1978 - Graduated from the Yerevan Institute of National Economy. Economist.

1974 - Worked in the Yerevan Silk Mill.

1974 - 1977 - Worked as a metal worker in the same mill.

1977-1978 - Worked as an economist and later as an engineer in the Yerevan Knit Wear Industrial Complex.

1979 - Senior economist in the transportation trust “Hayoughevortrans.”

1979 -1980 - Manager of the shop under the food-trading unit # 3 of the Yerevan City Council.

1980 - 1983 - Assistant manager of the shop under the Yerevan food-trading unit # 6.

1983 - 1992 - Manager of the shop under the Yerevan food-trading unit # 4.

1988 - Took part in military activities of military patriotic organization “Independent Army”   (Yeraskhavan, Noubarashen, Noyemberyan, Lachin, etc.) He was a member of the military council and headed the army headquarters.

1990 - Elected  Deputy in the Mashtots regional council.

1993 -1999 - General Director of the “Hrazdan” Sport Complex.

1999 - President of the Managers’ Council of “Hrazdan Sport Complex.”

2002 - Elected President of the Yerevan Football Federation.

2003 - 2007 - Deputy of the National Assembly (electoral district #48.) Member of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture and Youth Affairs of the National Assembly.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (electoral district #33.) Member of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly (June 19, 2007 - July 11, 2007.) Member of the Standing Committee on Economic Affairs of the National Assembly (July 11, 2007- May 6, 2012.) Member of the RPA.

On May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly from the electoral district #33.

1996 - Awarded the Medal for “Military Services.”

2006 - Awarded the Medal of “Vazgen Sargsyan.”

2007 - Awarded the Medal of “Marshal Baghramyan”(MD.)

2012 - Awarded the  “Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia: 20 Years” Jubilee  Medal (MD.)

2006 - Awarded the RA Prime Minister’s commemorative Medal.

Married, with three children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS