National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
Armenian Russian English French
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
 
Aghvan Vardanyan
Sequential number
Birth date
07.10.1958
Party
non-Party
Faction
02.08.2021
"Armenia" Faction  
Committee
Membership
E-mail


Born October 7, 1958 in the village of Gemur in Nakhichevan.

Lieutenant in the reserve mechanized infantry forces.

1982 - Graduated from the Yerevan State University. Philologist, Poet and Journalist.

1975 -1977 - Goods Manager in the union “Armwatindustry.”

1982 - 1987 - Executive Secretary of the “Yerevan University” newspaper.

1988 - 1990 - Employee of the “Aghbyur” and the “Garoun” magazines.

1990 - 1993 - Secretary of the Writers Union of Armenia.

1991 - 1993 - Chief Editor of the “Yerkir” newspaper.

1994 - Employee of Radio “Liberty.”

1994 - 1996 - Editor of the “Droshak” (Atenq, Hunastan) magazine.

1996 - 1999 - Chief Editor of the Media Centre “Yerevan.”

2003 - 2008 - Minister of Labour and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.

Since 1990 - Member of the ARF.

2008 - Elected member of the ARF Bureau.

1999 - 2003 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, ARF). Member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly, then Member of the standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly. Member, then Head of the ARF faction.

2012 - 2017 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, ARF party). Member of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs of the National Assembly.

June 11, 2012 - March 4, 2016 - Member of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport of the National Assembly.

November 1, 2012 - March 4, 2016 - Member of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly.

March 4, 2016 - May 18, 2017 - Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly.

March 10, 2016 - May 18, 2017 - Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the National Assembly. Secretary of the “Armenian Revolutionary Federation” faction.

2017 - 2018 - Member of the National Assembly (national electoral list, ARF).

Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee on Health Care and Social Affairs of the National Assembly.  Secretary of the “Armenian Revolutionary Federation” faction.

June 20, 2021 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the national electoral list of the “Armenia” alliance of parties.

2006 - Awarded the Medal of “Anania Shirakatsi.”

2017 - Awarded the Medal of “Gratitude.”

1989 - Laureate of the literary prize of the YCL organization of Armenia.

Author of “Qare Seghan” and “Yelq Yerkric” poetry collections.

Married, with two children.



NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations   |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS