Debate of the Articles 225, 300 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia Ends
At February 25 sitting the National Assembly adopted the Government submitted proposal on Making Addenda to the Laws on Profit Tax and Value Added Tax and debated the bill on Making Amendments and Addenda to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
Mr. Artyush Shahbazyan, Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly presented the view of the committee on the draft law.
The committee presented its endorsement and said that the issue was solved.
Ms. Zaruhi Postanjyan, presenting the view of the Heritage faction, said that the faction will present its proposals on the draft in written form.
Responding to the MPs’ questions and proposals, Mr. Davit Harutyunyan, in his closing speech, presented substantiations on admissible and non-admissible remarks.
The main speaker noticed that the approaches, reflected in the draft were softer than they were in many European countries.
Mr. Galust Sahakyan’s and Mr. Armen Ashotyan’s initiative on Making Amendments to the laws on Excise Tax was submitted for the adoption of the second reading. According to Mr. Armen Ashotyan, there were no proposals after the first reading.
Mr. Armen Ashotyan also presented his, Ms. Naira Zohrabyan’s, Ms. Heghineh Bisharyan’s, Ms. Lilit Galstyan’s and Ms. Anahit Bahkshyan’s legislative initiative on Making Amendments and Addenda to the RA Laws on TV and Radio, Procedure of the National Assembly, Procedure of the National Commission on Television and Radio and on State Duty. According to the main speaker the package is of political soundness and social interest. He said that the bills had been thoroughly circulated to experts with the help of the CE and OSCE and now the developed version was presented.
The debate of the issue will be continued at February 26 sitting.
At the last sitting of the third day of the four-day sittings, according to the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly, the MPs directed some questions to the Government members.