National Assembly Continues the Work of the Four-day Sittings
On March 24 the RA National Assembly continued the work of the four-day sittings, by voting unanimously passing the draft statement “On Condemning the Genocide of the Greeks and Assyrians Perpetrated by Ottoman Turkey in 1915-1923” authored by the NA deputies Eduard Sharmazanov, Armen Rustamyan, Hovhannes Sahakyan, Edmon Marukyan, Arpine Hovhannisyan, Tevan Poghosyan, Gurgen Arsenyan, Heghine Bisharyan, Alexander Arzumanyan, Vahram Baghdasaryan, Hermine Naghdalyan, Margarit Yesayan, Lyudmila Sargsyan, Gagik Melikyan and Aragats Akhoyan, debated on the previous day.
By the NA Speaker Galust Sahakyan’s recommendation the deputies welcomed the pupils and pedagogues of Yerevan Antikyan educational institution who were hosted in parliament and were observing the NA sitting.
Legislative draft laws on Genocide were debated.
Then by Artak Zakaryan’s presentation the deputies in the first reading debated the draft law “On Amending the RA Law on the RA State Awards and Honourable Titles.”
Vahram Mkrtchyan submitted the endorsement of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs on the draft laws.
Afterwards the parliament in the first reading debated the draft law “On the RA Holidays and Memorial Days” authored by Artak Zakaryan, Zaruhi Postanjyan, Koryun Nahapetyan, Tevan Poghosyan, Shirak Torosyan, Artak Zakaryan has informed that it is suggested to define December 9 as remembrance day of genocide victims. Deputies Edmon Marukyan, Armen Rustamyan and Koryun Nahapetyan presented their recommendations and viewpoints.
By the RA Deputy Minister of Defense Ara Nazaryan’s proposal the parliament debated the further additional protocol of the agreement “On the Status of the Armed Forces between NATO Member States and Other States Participating in the ‘Program Partnership for Peace’ signed in Brussels on 19 December 1997 submitted by the RA President.
The Deputy Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Alexander Arzoumanian presented the endorsement of the Committee.
The deputies considered in the second reading the draft law “On Amending the RA Law “NA Rules of Procedure” authored by the deputies Galust Sahakyan, Gagik Minasyan, Samvel Nikoyan, Hrant Bagratyan, Khosrov Harutyunyan, Sukias Avetisyan, Mher Shahgeldyan.
The key speaker, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs has informed that an experts’ working group, budgetary office will set up, which will give professional support and information to the deputies, committees and factions.
A budgetary office is designed to create.
The Deputy Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Artsvik Minasyan presented the endorsement of the Committee.
The deputy of the ANC Faction Gagik Jhangiryan presented the faction’s position and considered the creation of the budgetary office anti-constitutional and informed that the faction will vote against the draft law.
Touching upon the creation of the budgetary office the deputy of the PAP Faction Mikayel Melkumyan noted that their faction would vote against the formation of the structure.
The Secretary of the RPA Faction Gagik Melikyan in his speech has substantiated that the creation of the budgetary office is not anti-constitutional and has presented the main functions, which will implement the office. The RPA Faction will vote for the draft law.
Gagik Minasyan and Artsvik Minasyan have clarified that the objective of the body to be created is to provide information for the deputies and factions.
Then the parliament debated the programme of the annual activity of the State Commission for Protection of Economic Competitiveness (SCPEC) for 2015, which submitted the SCPEC Chairman Artak Shaboyan.
The parliament will continue the debate of the SCPEC activity programme at March 25 sitting.
The last hour of the sittings, according to the Rules of Procedure, was allotted to the deputies’ announcements.