Delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus Visits Tsitsernakaberd
On February 14 the Belarus delegation of the Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Cooperation of the National Assemblies of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Belarus (RB) led by Viktor Guminsky, Co-Chair of the Committee, Deputy Speaker of the RB NA House of Representatives being in Yerevan and Hrayr Karapetyan, Co-Chair of the Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Cooperation between the RA NA and RB NA, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs visited Tsitsernakaberd and laid flowers and a wreath to the Memorial Complex perpetuating the memory of the 1915 Armenian Genocide victims, honored in silence and bow the memory of one and a million innocent victims.
The high-ranking guests have been in the Genocide Museum-Institute, got acquainted with documents ensuring the Armenian Genocide.
The Deputy Speaker of the Belarus Parliament left a note in the Commemoration Book.
“It’s hard to speak about this fact, it reminds us the years of the Great Patriotic War, when in Belarus three million people died. I thank all the people, who built this Memorial Complex, in order to perpetuate the memory of the Armenians, who were perished in Ottoman Turkey in 1915. There is such Memorial Complex in Khatyn of Belarus. We should pass the memory from generation to generation in order such tragedies not to be repeated,” presenting his impressions, noted Viktor Guminsky.
Touching upon the issue of recognition of the Armenian Genocide by the Belarus Parliament, Mr Guminsky opined that the time would come and they would refer to that issue. “But it is very serious, we should approach it in a balanced way and make a decision worth to our country,” he noted.