Eduard Sharmazanov: They Love Armenia by Knowing It
On February 21, the RA NA Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov met with the lecturers and students of the Social Sciences of the Faculty of History and Law Khachatur Abovyan Armenian State Pedagogical University, who were in the National Assembly within the educational-cognitive visit.
During the talk with the NA Vice President they touched upon the motivations of the implementation of the constitutional reforms, the advantages of the system of the parliamentary government, the large-scale reforms to be implemented, the order of the election of the RA President and the Prime Minister, the opposition-power relations, the most important problems of the internal and foreign political agenda.
Regarding the foreign political processes, Eduard Sharmazanov presented the steps and the approaches taken by the Armenian authorities. In his word, due to the initiative policy our country is the only one which joins the EEU and has signed an agreement with the EU.
The RA NA Vice President also talked about the achievements in the processes of the recognition of the Armenian Genocide and Artsakh independence.
Speaking about the importance of the preservation of the national values, Eduard Sharmazanov has opined that every Armenian's mission should be the conscience of living in Armenia and prospering it.
“They love Armenia by knowing it,” the RA NA Vice President said, urging the young people to develop their knowledge every day on the History of Armenia and the History of the Armenian People, be proud of famous Armenian sons and pay tribute to them.