Ara Babloyan Receives Women Members of RA Marzes
On February 21, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan received the women members of the councillors and heads of the communities of the RA Ararat, Armavir, Aragatsotn, Lori, Kotayk and Shirak Marzes/Regions. The meeting was organized by the Association of Women with University Education within the framework of the programme with the support of Canada Fund for Local Initiatives.
Welcoming the attendees, Ara Babloyan highly assessed the women’s activities in the state structures and the involvement in the public-political life of the country.
In the word of the Head of the parliament, the Armenian woman, the Armenian mother has an undeniable role in the preservation of the Armenian traditional family, and in the children’s upbringing as an Armenian. He has noted that the programmes being implemented by the Association of Women with University Education promote the rise and the assessment of the woman’s role in our society.
According to Ara Babloyan, educated women should support all those, who need to change the way of thinking, and the notion of the men’s and women’s legal equality.
In the RA NA President’s opinion, there is need of practical changes in these issues: Armenia should be presented to the world as a country with civilized profile.
The women who visited the parliament addressed their questions concerning them to Ara Babloyan: they related to the problems of the enlargement of the communities, the family medicine and the women’s representation in the public-political life.
The RA NA deputies Ruzanna Muradyan and Araik Hovhannisyan also met with the members of the councillors of the RA Marzes.
The issues of the discussion related to the health care sphere, educational reforms, the enlargement of the communities and the optimalization of the schools and the preparatory schools. At the meeting with the MPs the attendees voiced concerning questions on the lack of the specialists in the rural schools and the teachers' fair choice.
As a result of exchange of thoughts, the MPs documented that part of the presented problems would be regulated by laws, and in case of the remaining problems there will be parliamentary oversight.
Highlighting the legislators' meetings, the Chairwoman of the Association of Women with University Education Jemma Hasratyan expressed hope that positive solutions will be given to the raised questions in the future.