President of Republic of Bulgaria Visits RA National Assembly
On February 12, the President of the Republic of Bulgaria Rumen Radev visited the parliament, where he met with the RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan.
Welcoming Rumen Radev in the parliament, the RA NA Speaker expressed conviction that this visit would promote the strengthening and rapprochement of the Armenian and Bulgarian peoples’ relations.
In Ara Babloyan’s word, Armenia attaches great importance to the sustainable development of the relations with Bulgaria and the strengthening of political dialogue.
The RA NA Speaker touched upon the development of the parliamentary diplomacy between the two countries and boosting of the Friendship Groups’ activities, as well as the necessity of the effective cooperation on the inter-parliamentary platforms.
Ara Babloyan thanked the Bulgarian people and the authorities of Bulgaria for the attitude shown towards the Bulgarian Armenians, noting that the Armenians are dignified citizens of that country, who contribute to the development of their country.
The Head of the parliament touched upon the constitutional reforms in Armenia, the system of the parliamentary government and the rise of the role of the RA National Assembly. Ara Babloyan presented the situation in the region and reaffirmed the approach of Armenia on the NK conflict settlement to solve the problem exclusively through peaceful negotiations.
The President of the Republic of Bulgaria thanked the RA NA Speaker for the reception and presented the delegation comprised of the parliamentarians.
In his word Rumen Radev has noted that the parliament of Bulgaria has traditions of parliamentary government, and is the warrant of the democratic amendments in his country. he welcomed the steps being taken in our country directed to the deepening of democracy.
Rumen Radev documented that since 2018 Bulgaria presides over the European Union Council and touching upon the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, has assured that in Bulgaria the ratification process will begin.
Talking about Nagorno Karabakh conflict, he noted that in that issue Bulgaria should combine the efforts with the EU in order the situation would be stabilized in the region.
Rumen Radev left a note in the Book of Honourable Guests of the RA National Assembly.
At the end of the meeting the RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan has informed Rumen Radev that four doctors of Sofia ‘Sveti Ivan Rilski’ University Hospital for their significant contribution in the investment and development of epilepsy surgery were awarded the Memorial Medal of the RA National Assembly President.