Koryun Nahapetyan Meets with Ambassador of United Kingdom to Armenia
On February 9, the Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Koryun Nahapetyan met with Judith Margaret Farnworth, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
The perspectives of the development of the bilateral cooperation were discussed. Koryun Nahapetyan presented the process of the legislative reforms being implemented in the country after the constitutional amendments.
The Committee Chairman highlighted the deepening of the relations with the Embassy of the United Kingdom, particularly on the implementation of the reforms in the spheres of defense, security, police and emergency situations, the effective use of the tools and mechanisms of the parliamentary oversight, the capacity building of the Committee members and the Staff, as well as the more activation of the involvement of the parliament with the civil society.
Judith Margaret Farnworth has expressed readiness to support the development of the relations with the Committee and underlined that the British Embassy has an intention to expand and further specify the joint programmes, taking into consideration the priorities of politics.
At the meeting the sides have also touched upon the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement signed between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union which gives new opportunities for the expansion of cooperation in the sphere of security.