RA NA President Hosts Journalists Accredited in Parliament
On January 13, on the occasion of the New Year and Holy Nativity the RA NA President Ara Babloyan hosted the representatives of Armenia’s media accredited in the parliament and those responsible for the sphere. At the beginning of the festive reception the RA NA President delivered a speech. Addressing the guests the Head of the parliament particularly noted:
“Dear representatives of the media,
On behalf of the Staff of the National Assembly, the members of the NA Council and me I congratulate you on the occasion of the New Year and Holy Nativity. I wish you in 2018 health, peace, happiness and welfare for you and your kinship. I always highly assessed the journalists’ work irrespective of their viewpoints or political views. Your professionalism and impartiality have great impact on the objective and complete perception of the reality surrounding us. I wish all of you to be always directed by truth, love and optimism.”
In his congratulatory word the RA NA Chief of Staff-Secretary General Ara Saghatelyan wished the representatives of the media health, welfare and fruitful work. Touching upon the coverage of the parliamentary events, Ara Saghatelyan presented the initiatives through the implementation of which the Staff would provide more favourable environment in the legislative body for the journalists’ effective activities. The technical systems would be modernized and a number of programmes would be called into life according to the agreements reached with the international colleagues. In the word of the RA NA Chief of Staff-Secretary General, the journalists accredited in the RA NA will have an opportunity to cooperate and exchange experience with the specialists from abroad, particularly Great Britain and Germany. Ara Saghatelyan ensured that the Staff would do their best for providing the transparency of the activities of the parliament that assumed a new role.
According to a good tradition formed in the parliament, a number of media representatives were awarded in the festive reception.
The Editor-in-Chief of Armenpress News Agency Narine Nazaryan, the journalist of News Website Varduhi Stepanyan, the journalist of Gyumri Tsayg TV Company Nazeli Elbakyan and the journalist of News Agency Arman Kharazyan were the RA NA President’s Letter of Appreciation for objectively covering the activities of the National Assembly.
The journalist of News Agency Sevak Vardumyan, the journalist of Dusya Ghazaryan, the reporter of the News Agency in Armenia Hovhannes Kosyan, the coordinator of the News Analytical Agency Artak Yeghiazaryan, the journalist of the arminfo Information Company Ani Mshetsyan and the journalist of the Information Centre Shoghik Galstyan were awarded the RA NA President’s souvenir – nominal watch.