Awards to Members of Ararat-73 Football Team
By the order of the RA NA President Ara Babloyan for the significant contribution in the spheres of sport and public activities Arkadi Andreasyan, Alyosha Abrahamyan, Sergey Poghosyan, Norayr Mesropyan, Suren Martirosyan, Nikolai Ghazaryan, Eduard Margarov were awarded the RA NA Medal of Honour, and the sports commentator Rudik Barseghyan was awarded the RA NA President’s Memorial Medal.
On January 11, handing the awards to the members of Ararat-73 Football Team, the RA NA President noted:
“What you and your football mates of Ararat Football Club did in 1973, was a real heroism, taking into consideration in what competitive conditions you won the title of the Soviet Union Champion and the USSR Cup.”
In his word, in that serious fight the Armenian footballers became winners being able to award our people double victory joy and moments of pride.
“Believe us, today after 25 years we feel not less pride. You are legendary personalities for the Armenian people,” the RA NA President noted.
The RA NA Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov also congratulated the Ararat-73 team members and underlined that this year is a jubilee year for our people: the 100th anniversary of the declaration of the First Republic of Armenia, the 30th anniversary of Artsakh movement, as well as the 45th anniversary of Ararat-73 double victory shall be marked. Recalling the victorious pages of the Armenian people’s national awakening in the 20th century, Eduard Sharmazanov has opined that among them the sport achievements have also their unique place.
“You are and you will be one of the brightest stars of not only our sport world, but also the public life,” the RA NA Vice President documented.