President of Moldova Visits RA National Assembly
On November 9, the President of the Republic of Moldova Igor Dodon being in Armenia on an official visit, visited the RA National Assembly, where he met with the RA NA President Ara Babloyan.
Welcoming the guest in the RA National Assembly, Ara Babloyan expressed hope that Igor Dodon’s visit would promote the strengthening of the inter-state and inter-parliamentary cooperation between Armenia and Moldova. In the RA NA President’s word, the enlivening of the Armenian-Moldovan political dialogue and the deepening of cooperation in the trade-economic and humanitarian sphere emanate from the interests of the two countries and peoples.
Ara Babloyan highlighted the role of the inter-parliamentary relations, especially the activities of the parliamentary friendship groups in the enlivening of the ties.
The RA NA President has underlined the importance of cooperation on the international platforms, noting that the balanced approaches on the issues of bilateral interest are mutually beneficial.
Touching upon the NK problem, Ara Babloyan has noted that Armenia is for the solution of the problem through peaceful means, and all the issues should be solved over the negotiation table.
According to the RA NA President, Armenia, being the EEU member, is ready to expand also with Europe and become a bridge between Asia and Europe.
The President of the Republic of Moldova Igor Dodon has stated that he is glad to visit Armenia and hopes that his visit will promote the rapprochement of the relations in the business and humanitarian spheres.
The President of Moldova also emphasized the work of the parliamentary friendship groups and opined that representatives of different parties could be involved in the friendship groups, in order to fully represent the diversity of the parliament.
By the request of Moldova, Ara Babloyan referred to the parliamentary system of government in Armenia, the parliamentary oversight function and the increase of the authorities, as well as the issues of the new electoral system.
The members of the RA NA Armenia-Moldova Friendship Group Aram Sargsyan, Arman Saghatelyan and Karen Bekaryan also took part in the meeting.