Awarding Ceremony in RA National Assembly
On October 5, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan awarded a group of teachers for their great contribution to the sphere of education on the occasion of Teacher’s Day.
The Director of Yerevan Hakob Paronyan Basic School N 59 Samvel Adamyan, the Director of Stepanavan (Lori Marz) Senior School Seda Tunyan, the Head of the Quantum College Robert Vardanyan, the Director of Yerevan Ruben Sevak School N 151 Izabella Margaryan, the Teacher of Gavar Senior School Arega Grigoryan, the Deputy Director of Yerevan School N 159 Ofelya Antonyan, the Teacher of Artashat (Ararat Marz) Basic School N 1 Nune Sahakyan were awarded the Memorial Medal of the RA National Assembly President.
In his word addressed to the awarded pedagogues the RA NA President noted: “I congratulate you on the occasion of this holiday. Today is Teacher’s Day, a holiday which is one more occasion to voice words of appreciation and gratitude to your address. Thank you for your invaluable efforts, devotion, your patriotism and warmth that every day you transfer to the children, through them to us, to our families.”
Ara Babloyan wished the pedagogues health and welfare.