On September 14, the RA NA Deputy Speaker, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Great Britain Friendship Group Arpine Hovhannisyan met with Jennifer McNaughton, the Deputy Director of the Eastern Europe and Central Asia Department at the United Kingdom Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO).
During the meeting the sides highly assessed the current level of the relations between Armenia and Great Britain and the effective cooperation formed between the parliaments of the two countries.
The interlocutors touched upon the programmes being jointly implemented with the Embassy of the United Kingdom and expressed hope that they would be continuous, including other directions of cooperation too. Arpine Hovhannisyan also presented the process of the legislative reforms.
On the same day the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on European Integration Naira Zohrabyan also met with Jennifer McNaughton.
The Committee Chair highlighted the cooperation with Great Britain, noting that though through Brexit process Great Britain is going out of the European Union, but it will never leave Europe.
The sides discussed issues concerning the RA-EU New Agreement to be signed in Brussels on November 24. Naira Zohrabyan has noted that after signing the Agreement serious work is expected of approximation with the RA Parliament and the Committee led by her. The legislative regulations aimed at corruption, the prevention of economic monopolies and the upcoming works to be done by the parliament in that direction, as well as the visa facilitation process.
The interlocutors also discussed other problems existing on the agenda of the Eastern Partnership.