Ara Babloyan Receives Regional Cooperation Minister Tzachi Hanegbi
On July 27, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan received Tzachi Hanegbi, Regional Cooperation Minister, being on an official visit in Yerevan.
Welcoming the guests at the premises of the Armenian Parliament, Ara Babloyan highlighted the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, stating that the two nations’ centuries-old historical and cultural ties served as basis for the development of those relationships. Ara Babloyan – touching upon the Armenian-Israeli parliamentary cooperation – spotlighted the activities and mutual visits of the Friendship Groups, which – according to him – will promote the intensification of interstate relations. Referring to the international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide, the Head of Parliament has mentioned: “The Jewish people who suffered a devastating Holocaust will understand the pain of the Armenian people and the demand for restoration of historical justice.”
Tzachi Hanegbi extended his gratitude to Ara Babloyan for the warm reception. Presenting his impressions of the Armenian Genocide Museum, he has noted: “I am glad to come from the Genocide Museum to Armenia’s house of democracy symbolizing the Armenian’s survival and development. The Jewish people also passed through such suffering.” To the Minister’s word, historical commonalities of the two nations oblige us to expand and deepen the cooperation. He expressed hope that his visit will promote the advancement of the Israeli – Armenian relations.
The possibilities and perspectives of the expansion of the Armenian-Israeli interaction in various spheres were discussed at the meeting. They also touched upon the visit of the Friendship Group of the Knesset of the Israeli Republic to Armenia scheduled in September. At the guests’ request, the RA NA President presented the works of legislative harmonization after the constitutional reforms in our country.