RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan Receives Ambassador of Argentine to Armenia
On July 26, the Speaker of the RA National Assembly Ara Babloyan received Gonzalo Urriolabeitia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Embassy of the Argentine Republic to the RA.
Welcoming the guest, the Head of the parliament highly assessed the current level of the relations with friendly Argentine.
In the context of the expansion of the inter-parliamentary relations the RA NA Speaker emphasized the effective cooperation of the legislative bodies of the two countries, as well as the mutual visits of the Friendship Groups. Ara Babloyan noted that in this parliament Armenia-Argentina Friendship Group had already been formed, which would continue leading the RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov.
The Head of the parliament has highly appreciated the official viewpoint of Argentina in the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh problem, which is in compliance with the position of the OSCE Minsk Group, underlining that Armenia sees the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict exclusively through peaceful negotiations.
Thanking the RA NA Speaker Gonzalo Urriolabeitia congratulated Ara Babloyan on being elected RA NA Speaker. The Ambassador expressed hope that the traditional friendly relations formed between the two countries will continue to further expand.
In the course of the meeting the RA NA Speaker and the Ambassador discussed issues regarding the meeting and cooperation of the delegations of the two countries within the framework of the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly to be held in Saint Petersburg in October.
The interlocutors highlighted the role and contribution of the Armenian community to the dynamic development of the Armenian-Argentinean relations.
The possibilities of the continuous development of the relations between Armenia and Argentina and the expansion of mutually beneficial cooperation in different spheres were also discussed.