RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov Receives Ambassador of Greece
On June 15, the RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hellenic Republic to the Republic of Armenia Nafsika Nancy Eva Vraila.
Welcoming the Ambassador in the RA National Assembly, Eduard Sharmazanov has assessed friendly the Armenian-Greek relations having centuries-old history and documented that the current level of the political relations between the two countries is on high bases. The RA NA Deputy Speaker expressed his gratitude to the Hellenic Parliament for the adoption of the resolution on recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide, as well as informed that the parliaments of Armenia and Artsakh Republic unanimously adopted statements condemning the genocide perpetrated towards the Pontian Greeks and Assyrians by the Ottoman Empire. In this context, the NA Deputy Speaker highlighted the international condemnation of the Genocide and the unity of the two countries’ efforts in the condemnation of the denial, as according to the NA Deputy Speaker, it is a step for protection of human rights, and Greece as a cradle of democracy has things to do and say here.
The interlocutors also touched upon the NK conflict settlement. Eduard Sharmazanov once again noted: “The Artsakh issue is not a territorial dispute between Armenia and Azerbaijan. That is an issue of the execution of Artsakh people’s self-determination, who want to decide its destiny in their historical Motherland. The struggle of Artsakh people is a struggle of freedom, and the civilized people should back the Artsakh people’s struggle for freedom.”
Highlighting the parliamentary diplomacy, the NA Deputy Speaker considered necessary to activate the inter-parliamentary relations at different levels and the Armenian-Greek cooperation on different international platforms.
Thanking for the warm words and the reception, the Ambassador also emphasized the necessity of the rapprochement of the inter-parliamentary ties, as well as the expansion of cooperation on different international platforms and the extention of the cultural ties.