Works of Four-day Sitting Continue
On March 1, the RA National Assembly continued the works of the four-day sitting.
By the proposal of the RA National Assembly Speaker Galust Sahakyan the deputies in one-minute silence honoured the memory of March 1, 2008 victims.
The parliamentarians welcomed the teachers and pupils of Jermuk secondary school, who had visited the legislative package within the framework of the NA Open Doors programme and were observing the work of the plenary sitting.
Afterwards voting took place: the bills debated on the previous day were passed and international agreements were ratified.
The RA Deputy Minister Simon Papyan submitted for debate in the first reading the draft law on Amending the RA Law on Specially Protected Nature Territories with the enclosed package.
The deputies Mikayel Melkumyan, Aram Manukyan and Hayk Babukhanyan presented their views on the draft law, as well as the problems existing in the sphere.
The bills on Mortgage Lending, on Protection of Rights of the Persons with Disabilities and Social Inclusion, the draft law on Amending the Law on Operation of Agricultural Technique with the enclosed package.
The protocol on postponing the action term of the agreement of September 8, 2015 submitted by the Deputy Chairman of the State Revenue Committee adjunct to the RA Government Vakhtang Mirumyan was debated.
The Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Artak Zakaryan informed the deputies that the protocol had been debated and endorsed it.
The legislative package submitted by the RA Government on Architectural Activities, on Amending the RA Law on Licensing, on Amending the RA Law on State Duty was debated in the third reading.
Afterwards the draft laws on Audit Chamber, on Service in the Staff of the Audit Chamber, on Amending the RA Criminal Procedure Code authored by the NA deputies Galust Sahakyan, Gagik Minasyan, Samvel Nikoyan, Gagik Melikyan, Khosrov Harutyunyan, Sukias Avetisyan, Aghvan Vardanyan and Lernik Aleksanyan and the enclosed legislative package were debated in the first reading.
The key speaker Gagik Minasyan presented the necessity of the adoption of the legal act.
Through Q & A session the NA deputies touched upon the legislative bases created for the implementation of the functions of the Audit Chamber, the political neutrality of the structure, the problems concerning the presentation of the annual activities, the criteria established for the job in the Audit Chamber and the approaches proposed by a number of articles.
The debate of the issue will continue at March 2 sitting of the National Assembly.
According to the established order of the NA Rules of Procedure, the members of the RA Government answered the deputies’ questions at the last sitting.