Meeting at RA NA Armenia- Japan Friendship Group
On August 31, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Japan friendship group Samvel Farmanyan and members of the friendship group met with Seishiro Eto, Chairman of the Japan-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship League within the National Diet of Japan, and its members.
Welcoming the guest, Samvel Farmanyan emphasized that Armenia greatly highlights the continuous development of interparliamentary ties with Japan and in this context added that such mutual visits have pivotal significance in strengthening that relations. Mrs Farmanyan underscored with satisfaction that the delegations of the two countries effectively cooperate at international level. He expressed gratitude to the Japan ’s Government and people for the financial and expertise support shown towards our state since our Independence .
Speaking about the constitutional reforms in Armenia , the Head of the friendship group mentioned that Japan ’s successful experience of transformation to the parliamentary system can be exemplary.
During the meeting NK conflict was touched upon. Mr Farmanyan highly appreciated Japan ’s balanced position towards this issue.
“Nagorno Karabakh has never ever been in independent Azerbaijan through its history and has gained its independence in compliance with all the norms of the international law.”,- stressed the negotiator.
Samvel Farmanyan also referred to the Armenian-Turkey relations and expressed hope that as Armenia ’s ally Japan will consider within its competence Turkey ’s illegal blockade of Armenia
Seishiro Eto in his turn spotlighted the deepening of interparliamentary ties and stated that parliamentarians should make consistent efforts in that regard. He has noted that Japan remembers with gratitude Armenia ’s support shown after the disaster of 2011.
During the meeting the parties mutually emphasized that the Armenian-Japanese relations are developing at the atmosphere of friendship and mutual trust, and touched upon a number of issues of mutual concern.
At the end of the meeting Samvel Farmanyan and Seishiro Eto signed a joint declaration on behalf of the two countries’ friendship groups.
RA NA Deputy Speaker Hermine Naghdalyan’s Speech at the Parliamentary Conference of Central and Eastern European Countries