Visit of the Delegation of the National Assembly to the Republic of Korea
The Delegation led by the Head of the NA Armenia-Korea Friendship Group Samvel Farmanyan visited the Republic of Korea. The NA deputies Alexander Arzumanyan and Tevan Poghosyan were in the delegation. On March 10, the members of the Delegation met with Chung Ui-Hwa, the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea.
Thanking the Delegation of the RA National Assembly for visiting the Republic of Korea, the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea has noted that it will be an important impetus for the strengthening and development of the Armenian-Korean inter-parliamentary and bilateral relations. Samvel Farmanyan, thanking the NA Speaker for the warm reception, has stated that Armenia is concerned about developing bilateral relations with the Republic of Korea. In his word the Head of the Armenian Delegation has noted that on the agenda of the Armenian-Korean inter-state relations the parliamentary cooperation format occupies a key place, which also testifies to the cooperation existing between the Parliamentary Friendship Groups and the mutual visits of the parliamentary delegations. At the meeting the sides touched upon the visit of the Parliamentary Delegation of Korea to Armenia in July 2015.
Samvel Farmanyan thanked the Parliament of Korea for showing aid to Armenia, due to which it was possible to technically reequip the RA NA Session Hall. During the meeting the members of the Armenian Delegation referred to the current situation of the NK conflict, expressing their concern relating to the fact of Azerbaijan’s armament, noting that it is a challenge aimed at the regional stability and security. Mr Farmanyan has noted that Armenia is for the settlement of the problem through peaceful and negotiation means based on the principles of the peoples’ right to self-determination, the territorial integrity and the non-use of force or threat of force. He has noticed that the only format of the Karabakh conflict settlement is the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship, and the approaches of Armenia coincide with the viewpoints and proposals of the international community, whereas the Azerbaijani side with its deconstructive posture impedes the negotiation process, opposing to the international community. The members of the Armenian Delegation thanked Korea for the balanced position over the Karabakh problem. In his turn the Head of the Korean Parliament has noticed that the peace is an important condition for the economic development. Chung Ui-hwa introduced the approaches of his country about the situation in the Korean Peninsula. At the meeting the sides also touched upon the problem of the Armenian-Korean cooperation on the educational and economic spheres. Samvel Farmanyan has noted that the experience of the economic development of the Republic of Korea is rather instructive. The members of the Armenian Delegation thanked the Korean side for the exhibition photos organized in the Korean Parliament within the framework of the Armenian Genocide Centennial. The sides discussed issues concerning the mutual visits. At the meeting other issues of bilateral interest were discussed.