Meeting of the Speakers of the Parliaments is Held
On March 30 in the Gilded Hall of the National Assembly the meeting between the RA NA Speaker Galust Sahakyan and the RF FA State Duma Speaker Sergey Narishkin was held, where the NA Deputy Speakers, the Chairs of the NA Standing Committees, the Heads of the Factions and the members of the Russian delegation took part.
Welcoming the guests in the National Assembly, Galust Sahakyan has expressed hope that this visit will also boost the inter-state relations between our countries, will especially promote the further strengthening of inter-parliamentary cooperation. He has noted that the allied relationship and strategic partnership between Armenia and Russia is based on the centuries-old friendship of the two brotherly peoples, the cultural and spiritual intimacy.
The NA Speaker has highlighted Russia’s constructive role in the strengthening of regional security, particularly in the settlement process of Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
Touching upon the Centennial of the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims, Galust Sahakyan has documented that that crime should be recognized and condemned by the whole community.
Talking about the Russian-Armenian inter-state relations, the RF FA State Duma Speaker Sergey Narishkin has stated that they are at high level and they develop rather dynamically.
Speaking about the events dedicated to the Armenian Genocide Centennial, Sergey Narishkin has mentioned that the RF President Vladimir Putin and deputies of the State Duma will take part in the commemoration events. The Speaker of the State Duma has noted that in future a relevant document will be adopted, which will express the Russian side’s attitude towards that historical fact.
Sergey Narishkin has also emphasized the holding of the events in Armenia dedicated to the Victory in the Great Patriotic War and the friendly Armenian people’s undeniable role in that great victory.