Delegation of the U.S. California State Assembly Visits Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
The delegation led by John Perez, Speaker of the U.S. California State Assembly accompanied by the Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs Koryun Nahapetyan visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex and laid a wreath and flowers at the memorial of the Armenian Genocide victims, honoring the memory of one and a half million victims with a minute of silence.
The head of the delegation and the members had been in the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, observed the exhibits with interest and excitement, got acquainted with the documents witnessing the Genocide. In one of the photos showing the city of Kharberd of the Western Armenia Paul Krekorian, member of the City Council of Los Angeles of Armenian origin recognized his uncle who fell victim to the Genocide.
The guests left a note in the Commemoration Book of Honorable Guests. They also shared their impressions with the representatives of media.
John Pèrez , the Head of the delegation, Speaker of the U.S. California State Assembly noted: “This trip is very exciting for me, especially the pilgrimage to Tsitsernakaberd. When I approached the monument, I felt the strength of their souls and became very excited. My former colleague recognized his relative in the photos of Kharberd, we became very excited. I think that all the countries should recognize the Armenian Genocide.”
Katcho Achadjian, the member of the Californian Parliament of Armenian origin, who was also excited, noted: “Being here I am very impressed, very excited. In our veins flows our ancestors’ blood and they give us strength to live.”
The member of the delegation Adrin Nazarian said: “When I come here I feel holiness and heavy weight. On the other hand I become happy that high ranking officials come to Tsistsernakaberd, as this time the Head of the U.S. California State Assembly, see with their own eyes, understand and share your pain. That is why I wish to express my gratitude in Armenian to the Speaker John Pèrez . We also have plans to organize this kind of visits.”
Noting that 28 years ago he has been happy marrying an Armenian girl, the member of the Californian Parliament Scott Wilk said that thanks to his wife he had got acquainted with the history of the Armenian people. “Being here I had a great pain in my heart,” the member of the Californian Parliament said and added, “the whole world should recognize the Armenian Genocide.”
Without hiding her excitement the member of the Californian Parliament Cheryl Brown noted: "My people have come to America from Africa, and have also been subjected to Genocide, I understand you quite well. When I have been in the Holocaust Museum in Los Angeles, I got very much excited, and I will never forget the pain I have felt here.”