Statement of the RA NA Factions on Establishing Republic of Lithuania-Republic of Artsakh Friendship Group in the Seimas of Lithuania
On the occasion of establishing Republic of Lithuania- Republic of Artsakh Friendship Group in the Seimas of Lithuania the factions of the RA National Assembly made a joint statement, where it says:
“All the political factions of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia welcome the establishment of the Republic of Lithuania-Republic of Artsakh Friendship Group in the Seimas of Lithuania. This historical step of the Lithuanian parliamentarians having no precedent is the evidence of the fearless devotion of the Lithuanian people to the lofty values of humanity, friendship, democracy and freedom, as well as the beginning of new important haven of involving in dialogue the Nagorno Karabakh people by the international community.
25 years ago the friendship, support and unity of the peoples of Lithuania and Armenia paved a path for the restoration of our statehoods. In the history of Armenian people Lithuania has occupied eternal place as first country, which recognized our newly independent republic. It’s peculiar and at the same time natural that today also, as in the crucial days of gaining independence, the very representatives of Lithuania were first that took such dignified and brave step.
We express our gratitude, assessment and support to our Lithuanian counterparts, being confident that Lithuania as an established democratic country, won’t step back against friendship and peaceful existence in the days of unnatural pressures causing hesitation and the hysterical responses coming from Azerbaijan. We fully hope that other Lithuanian parliamentarians adhered to all-human principles, human fundamental freedoms, solidarity and peace will join the initiative of the Seimas members, and in the legislative bodies of other democratic countries this initiative will get new revelations.
Artsakh begins to be observed in the international arena as an independent factor of politics: the facts of recognition of Artsakh independence by some states of the USA and Australia testify to that, the official visit of the Uruguayan Parliamentary delegation to the NKR and other events witness that. The establishment of the Friendship Group with Artsakh by the Lithuanian MPs is one more step on that path.”