NA National Assembly President Hovik Abrahamyan Receives the Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq Rowsch Nuri Shaways
On September 5 the RA National Assembly President Hovik Abrahamyan received the delegation led by the Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq Rowsch Nuri Shaways.
Welcoming the Deputy Prime Minister’s visit to Armenia, the NA President expressed hope that it would have essential contribution in the reinforcement of the Armenian-Iraqi relations and further development.
In the NA President’s word, Armenia is concerned about deepening the relations with Iraq at political, economic and parliamentary planes. Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the formation of the relevant legal-contractual field for the further development of the relations. The Head of the Parliament expressed conviction that there was a big potential in the sphere of the Armenian-Iraqi trade-economic relations, which could open new horizons for further boosting of mutually beneficial cooperation. The NA President expressed readiness to support any initiative directed to the development of the Armenian-Iraqi cooperation. Hovik Abrahamyan has noted that an Armenian-Iraqi Parliamentary Friendship Group is designed to be established in future, which would promote the deepening and reinforcement of the relations of the two countries.
Thanking for the warm reception the Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq Rowsch Nuri Shaways conveyed the greetings of the President of Iraq, the Head of the Parliament and the Prime Minister to Hovik Abrahamyan. In his word, the Armenian-Iraqi ties have historical traditions, and the bilateral relations should comply with that friendship. According to the Deputy Prime Minister, the goal of this visit is to develop the relations between the two countries, try to fill the gap that existed in the recent years. In Rowsch Nuri Shaways’ word, there are wide perspectives of cooperation development in all spheres. He especially emphasized the further deepening of relations between the parliaments of the two countries. Highlighting the further enlivening of the diplomatic relations the Deputy Prime Minister said that they were planning to open Embassy of Iraq in Yerevan. He stressed the big role that the Iraqi-Armenian community had in all the spheres of the country’s life, as well as in the rapprochement of bilateral relations.
According to Rowsch Nuri Shaways, works on comprehensive document of the Armenian-Iraqi cooperation are going on now, and the signing of it will give a new impetus to the bilateral cooperation.
In the course of the meeting other issues of bilateral interest were also touched upon.