Message from the RA NA Speaker on the Occasion of the International Day of the Protection of Human Rights
Mr Hovik Abrahamyan, Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, sent a congratulatory message on the occasion of the Protection of Human Rights.
“In 1948 the UN General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, and from 10 December, 1950 the Human Rights Day is marked.
During the past 60 years the world and the people have been changed, but the ideas of the human rights and fundamental freedoms, which were still formed during the times of the Greek antique philosophers, remained mainly the same. 219 years ago first time the concept formulated in 1789 in France today received a new and more complete content, retaining the main thing in the basis: from birth the man is endowed with inseparable rights, the guarantor of which must be the state.
After the independence the human rights and fundamental freedoms have been enshrined in the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia. After the constitutional reforms the Institute of Defender of Human Rights was established in Armenia, and after a short while the National Assembly appointed a Defender of Human Rights, whose supreme task is the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms in Armenia.
After constitutional reforms in the National Assembly a Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs was set up too, in having the citizen's support and providing information in the sphere of protection of the rights and freedoms of a man and a citizen.
Congratulating on the occasion of the International Day of Human Rights I would like to ensure that from now on the laws and agreements directed to the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms will be at the constant center of the National Assembly, and their fulfillment will be highlighted because it does not matter how perfect are the laws, it is possible to improve the life by precisely fulfilling the laws.”