Co-rapporteurs present conclusions regarding annual report on execution of RA state budget for 2023
In her related speech regarding the report on the execution of the 2023 budget, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Tsovinar Vardanyan emphasized several key indicators describing the results of the budget execution: The budget revenues and expenses were secured by 100.1% and 97.1%, respectively. Instead of the planned 7% economic growth, 8.7% economic growth was ensured. GDP (gross domestic product) per capita was 8.168 US dollars, increasing by 22.6% compared to the previous year. It was noted that in the financial period, about 200.000 jobs increased compared to the previous year. According to Tsovinar Vardanyan, the forced displacement of more than 100.000 compatriots from Nagorno-Karabakh had a significant impact on both the budget programmes and the financial distribution. The Committee Chair underlined that the Government managed to provide our compatriots with accommodation and take care of their primary needs without tent camps. Expressing gratitude to the colleagues of the Government for the work done during the reporting period and the substantive debates on the report, Tsovinar Vardanyan informed that the Committee endorsed the 2023 state budget execution report.
The Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Andranik Kocharyan gave a related report. He mentioned that the Ministry of Internal Affairs spent 98.4% of its expenditure during the budget year. Andranik Kocharyan pointed out that the performance of the National Security Service in the reporting year was 99.22%.
Certain shortcomings were recorded in the field of military industry, the reasons for which were presented to the Committee members.
“The Government has implemented the 2023 state budget in terms of security,” Andranik Kocharyan said, summing up his speech.
The Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan noted that the Government managed to achieve the target indicators set in front of it, both in terms of the expenditures and the revenues.
Babken Tunyan informed that an increase in the tax/GDP ratio was recorded in the reporting year, stressing that the improvement took place without an increase in average rates. “As a result of the laws we adopted, the tax burden has decreased. The increase in recorded tax revenues and the improvement of the tax/GDP ratio is due to the improvement of administration and some structural or situational changes in the economy,” Babken Tunyan said.
The Deputy Chair of the Committee, speaking about the salaries of the public sector, the outflow of personnel to the private sector, emphasized that in the near future this problem should be radically addressed and a balanced solution should be found in order to ensure the attractiveness of working in the public sector.
The RA NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan gave an extraordinary speech. The NA Vice President touched upon the Government’s efforts in the field of military industry, noting that the numerous and qualitative investments have paid off. Hakob Arshakyan highlighted the direct assignment and the leadership of the RA Prime Minister in the matter of having a military-industrial developed country. According to the rapporteur, new efforts are needed to ensure continuous development in the field.
The NA Vice President also spoke about the importance of infrastructure development in the country. “Development of infrastructure is one of the most important directions for Armenia’s sovereignty, independence and independent development,” Hakob Arshakyan underscored. According to his assessment, the quality indicators of roads in Armenia are tens of times higher.
The NA Vice President also referred to the development of knowledge-based infrastructures.
The debates on the annual report on the execution of the RA 2023 state budget will continue at the NA sitting on June 13.