Ministry of Health implemented 12 programmes and 57 measures in 2023
In 2023, it was initially planned to implement 12 programmes and 50 measures, but 8 measures were added during the year, and 12 programmes and 57 measures were actually implemented. The annual plan was 146 billion AMD, but then 139.5 billion AMD was actually spent, which is 97.1% of the specified plan.
On May 30, the annual report on the execution of the RA 2023 state budget was debated at the joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Health Care and on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs chaired by Narek Zeynalyan and Tsovinar Vardanyan. The Minister of Finance Vahe Hovhannisyan and the Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan presented the revenues and the expenditures of the health sector in the financial year.
According to the Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan, during the year, in addition to the planned, the Ministry also carried out additional works aimed at the support programmes of our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh.
It was noted that in 2023, the volumes of the medical services for the 3rd degree disabled and persons with this level of functional limitation have increased. “Instead of 50% compensation, they started using the principle of 100% compensation,” Anahit Avanesyan explained.
During the exchange of ideas, the Minister clarified that the 97.1% performance includes the performance of the capital expenditures as well, and the main shortcomings refer to the capital expenditures. “In terms of the current expenses, we had over-fulfillments, and during 2023, additional funds were provided in order to give additional medical assistance to our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh. In the line related to burns, we had a very big increase, and the service was provided in full volume,” Anahit Avanesyan said.
The reasons for underperformance of the capital expenditures were also mentioned.
The Minister answered the MPs’ questions regarding the additional financing of the sector, the causes of debts accumulated in hospitals, the salaries of the medical professionals, the policies and the programmes implemented in the sector, the redistribution of the financial resources, the number of the citizens receiving free medicine, providing children with diabetes with appropriate measuring devices, etc.