RA NA President Alen Simonyan receives athletes of Powerlifting Team of Armenia
On April 12, the President of the RA National Assembly Alen Simonyan received the athletes of the Powerlifting of Armenia and the management team of the Federation.
On March 20-24, the National Team of the Armenian Powerlifting took part in the XPC European Championship in Poland, winning the first place with the team score.
Welcoming the athletes in Parliament, the NA President once again congratulated them on the occasion of their victory, wishing them new achievements.
“We are thankful for your work and this victory. I can note that in recent years the sport victories are many, and it is very important that we record, appreciate and speak about such achievements,” Alen Simonyan said.
The Founder President of the Armenian Powerlifting Federation Gagik Saroyan underscored that such meetings are very important and inspiring for the National Team.
“Distinguished Mr NA President, thank you and your Staff for this meeting and warm reception. Such attitude from the representatives of the state is important for every athlete. We highlight very much this meeting and we are happy to be hosted in the National Assembly,” the President of the Federation noted.
The Federation presented the prize won in Poland to the Museum of the RA National Assembly.
The needs of the Federation and the athletes of the Team were also discussed at the meeting in warm atmosphere.
Alen Simonyan assigned the abovementioned problems within the framework of the activity of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport of the National Assembly.