Government proposes to review legislation on granting state awards and titles
Only one of the 17 honorary titles established by the current legislation will remain. The persons who received honorary titles will continue to enjoy their rights and privileges defined by the legislation. There were editorial amendments after the first reading: The RA Deputy Minister of Justice Armenuhi Harutyunyan informed about this.
The NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs debated the proposed amendments to the draft law on the RA State Awards and Honorary Titles and the related laws in the second reading procedure.
The co-rapporteur Arpine Davoyan proposed to vote for the initiative, noting that awarding titles is a norm defined by the legislation of the Soviet Union.
The Secretary of Armenia Faction Artsvik Minasyan considered the legislative proposal unacceptable, mentioning that the institution of individual valuing of a person is being eliminated on the basis of several unsuccessful examples.
The Committee Chair Vladimir Vardanyan, referring to the titles awarded during world award ceremonies, pointed out that the titles awarded not by the states, but by the independently established professional academies are valuable.
“We should encourage meritorious specialists in all ways. At the same time, we should not create a situation when a person uses this or that title not as an assessment of their professional heritage or creativity, but as an additional opportunity to enjoy certain privileges that others do not enjoy,” the Committee Chair underscored.
The legislative package was endorsed by the Committee.