Subject of a crime directed against established order of military service will also be a person voluntarily included in RA defense
The RA NA deputy Alkhas Ghazaryan proposed amendments and addenda to the Criminal Code and the Law on Defense. According to the new regulation, during the military service, a person voluntarily enrolled in the defense of the Republic of Armenia in accordance with the law on Defense will be the subject of a crime against the established order of military service. “It refers to militiamen who are involved in both combat duty and execution of combat tasks. Often, during the performance of the tasks, they refuse to fulfill their duties or in a certain way violate the established order of military service. Since the militiamen are not the subject of a crime against the established order of military service, it is not possible to bring them to criminal liability,” the MP underlined while presenting the issue in the second reading at the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs. It was noted that there were no proposals from the first to the second reading.
In her related report, the MP Arpine Davoyan highlighted the amendment and suggested her colleagues to vote for it. The RA Deputy Minister of Justice Ara Mkrtchyan informed in his turn about the positive position of the Government.
The Secretary of Armenia Faction Artsvik Minasyan opined that there is a problem both in the field of legal and contractual relations, and in terms of implementing this institution more effectively in the Armed Forces.
According to the Committee Chair Vladimir Vardanyan, it is necessary for the Armed Forces to maintain clear military order in all the sectors, as well as the same responsibility. “If we hold an 18-year-old soldier in the military service accountable for, for example, using drugs, it would be illogical to exempt a person who volunteered in the Armed Forces at an older age from such responsibility,” he underscored.
The issue was endorsed by the Committee.