Agreement on expanding the cooperation of the customs service between Armenia and India debated
Bases are created for expanding and strengthening the cooperation between the customs services of Armenia and India by the Agreement. It is designed in the issues on the customs issue to show mutual administrative assistance and procedures of information exchange for that purpose. The enforcement of the Agreement for the customs service of Armenia is also emphasized in the context of the regularly implementing inquiries within the framework of the post-clearance control with respect to ensuring the necessary legal basis.
The Deputy Chairman of the RA State Revenue Committee Ashot Muradyan presented for debate the draft law on Ratifying the Agreement on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance on the Customs Issues between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Government of the Republic of India at December 8 NA sitting.
He noted that direct connection will be established between the relevant customs services of the two countries, which will have a positive impact on the disclosure of the cases of violation of the customs rules during the import from India to the Republic of Armenia and the export from the Republic of Armenia to India, quicker and more operative solution of the existing problems.
In his co-report, the Deputy Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan presented the endorsement of the Committee and expressed hope that it would promote the trade turnover growth between the two countries and the implementation of more unimpeded processes.