Law on Regulation of Arms Circulation Improved
At December 8 regular sitting of the National Assembly, the draft law on Making Amendments and Addenda to the law on Regulation of Arms Circulation with the enclosed legislative package authored by the deputy of the NA Civil Contract Faction Vilen Gabrielyan was debated. As the author informed, the main purpose of the amendments is the regulation of the relations emerged on the arms circulation in Armenia directed at the legislation execution of the citizen’s right to self-defense through the accessibility of proper defense means. The package is also aimed at the right to property, as well as the legal regulation of the conditions of the use of the civilian arms by the physical and legal persons.
The legislative amendments should regulate the new creating legal relations in the sphere of the civilian arms circulation, introduce new legal relations, which are aimed at the development of economy, sport and shooting, the overcoming of possible corruption risks, the self-defense and the decrease of illegal weapon and the gradual withdrawal from the shadow circulation.
Vilen Gabrielyan informed that the Government presented numerous proposals and objections, and the great part was adopted.
The Deputy Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Armen Khachatryan presented the endorsement of the Committee on the draft.
The opinion of the Government was also positive. The Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Arpine Sargsyan presented it.
In his extraordinary speech the NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan noted that the steps being taken in the sphere are aimed at the to regulate the field. According to the NA Vice President, a comprehensive solution will be given by the adoption of the package to all existing challenges.
Hakob Arshakyan called the private investors to set up civilian shooting ranges in Armenia, which will be of professional level, relevant to international standards. “Large field is open for investments,” the NA Vice President believes.