Speaker of House of Representatives of Ireland expresses his willingness to make efforts in resolving conflicts
The RA NA President Alen Simonyan met with the Speaker of the House of Representatives of Ireland Seán Ó Fearghaíl. Alen Simonyan, extremely highlighting the dynamic development of relations between Armenia and Ireland, especially underscored the imperative of active cooperation.
“As you know, on September 19, Azerbaijan unleashed another large-scale aggression against Nagorno Karabakh people, having an aim to bring to an end its policy of ethnic cleansing,” the RA NA President noted, adding that Azerbaijan is led by the approach of impunity.
The Irish colleague strongly condemned the aggression and the mass crime against Nagorno Karabakh by Azerbaijan.
Extensive discussions were held on the needs, rights and further destiny of the displaced population of Nagorno Karabakh who are moving to Armenia. The Irish colleague mentioned that Armenia is one of the countries with which establishing close ties is a necessity, and it should be started just from the inter-parliamentary relations. He considered the only way of reaching peace around negotiating table, expressing his willingness, if necessary, to make efforts in resolving conflicts.
“The position of Armenia remains the same: we should establish peaceful relations, which are based on mutual recognition of sovereignty and territorial integrity. And the rights and security of the Armenian people of Nagorno Karabakh should be properly addressed and internationally guaranteed,” the RA NA President stressed.