Petition of Prosecutor General to be debated in extraordinary session and sitting according to legislative initiative
The draft law on Making Addenda to the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly Constitutional Law authored by the deputies of the NA Civil Contract Faction Hasmik Hakobyan and Arpine Davoyan was debated at the regular sitting of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs in the first reading on September 4.
According to the key rapporteur Hasmik Hakobyan, the National Assembly can debate the petition of the Prosecutor General to agree to criminal prosecution against the MP and the Human Rights Defender or to deprive them of their freedom.
“With this draft, the debate of the petition will not be delayed conditioned by purely formal regulations,” the key rapporteur said.
The Secretary of the NA Armenia Faction, the Committee member Artsvik Minasyan inquired what the urgency of presenting the draft is. In response, it was noted that there is no urgency to present the draft, that’s why the bill was presented in the regular sitting.
The co-rapporteur, the deputy of the NA Civil Contract Faction, the Committee member Anush Kloyan mentioned that the draft law, due to merely formal regulations, does not allow the debate of the petition in Parliament to be unnecessarily delayed. She called on her colleagues to vote for it.
According to the co-author, the deputy of the NA Civil Contract Faction Arpine Davoyan, the same regulations will continue to operate according to the draft law, the spirit and meaning of the law will not change.
The RA Deputy Minister of Justice Levon Balyan presented the endorsement of the Government.
The Chair of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Vladimir Vardanyan stated that the authors of the bill localized the constitutional-legal norm in the law.
As a result of the debate, the draft law was endorsed.