Yaël Braun-Pivet to Alen Simonyan: We are always by Armenia’s side
On July 12, the delegation led by the RA NA President Alen Simonyan met with the NA President of the Republic of France Yaël Braun-Pivet.
The RA NA President mentioned that he has fond memories of the historic visit of the delegation led by his colleague to Armenia at the beginning of this year. In response, Yaël Braun-Pivet stated that she was impressed by Armenia and remembers that eventful visit with great excitement.
The colleagues noted that this meeting is the continuation of sincere friendship and consistent partnership policy. They expressed satisfaction with the high level of Armenian-French inter-parliamentary cooperation, which also refers to inter-parliamentary friendship groups. Alen Simonyan highlighted the fact that meetings with all French partners take place in an atmosphere well-informed about Armenia.
He mentioned that Armenia highly values the continuous mediating efforts of French President Emmanuel Macron, as well as the consistent support of the parliamentarians and being in constant contact with Armenia.
At the meeting, ideas were exchanged on the immediate return of Armenian prisoners of war held in Azerbaijan, support for the EU Observation Mission in Armenia, definition of rights and security guarantees of Nagorno-Karabakh Armenians. The NA President of France stated that they are always by Armenia’s side and will continue to invest all their efforts.
The RA NA President expressed gratitude for the warm words, ensuring that the attitude shown to our country and the Armenian people leads to tangible and vital changes. He spoke about France’s friendly approach and cooperation on various international platforms with satisfaction. Alen Simonyan underscored that clear steps are expected from international partners to keep the region free from shocks and war.
The pro-Armenian initiatives expected by the French parliamentarians were also discussed at the meeting.